Venezuela travel guide

VENEZUELA TRAVEL

YOUR TRAVEL GUIDE TO VENEZUELA

Venezuela Travel Guide

Red Tape & Visas

If you are planning to travel to Venezuela take in consideration that almost for several countries is not required a Visa if you come by plane, but you will need a 6 months valid passport, and a tourist card provided by a credited airline to stay as a tourist for ninety days. Also you will need tickets and documents for return or onward travel. If you are arriving overland, or by sea, you need to obtain a visa in advance from your nearest Venezuelan Embassy or Consulate.

 Passport Required?Visa Required?Return Ticket Required?
British YesNo/2Yes
AustralianYesNo/2Yes
CanadianYesNo/2Yes
USAYesNo/2Yes
Other EUYesNo/1/2Yes

If you want to extend your tourist card or visa for three months or more you must to go to the Ministry of Interior Affairs in Caracas (Mon– Fri 8.30am–4.30pm; phone: 0212 482-0977). You will need a valid passport, two photos and your return or onward ticket. The cost for this is around US$70.

Ministry of Interior Affairs
Av. Urdaneta, Torre MRE
Next to Carmelitas post office
Phone: +58 - (212) - 806.14.11


About us | Contact us | Disclaimer | Legal Terms | Privacy Policy

© 2005 - 2017 - All rights reserved